Whittier Estates v. Manhattan Sav. Bank
[…] Hollerith's survey offered by the plaintiff shows that the altered wall projects over the sidewalk to a distance of from one inch on the easterly end to two inches on the westerly end, and that above the second story the encroachment ranges from three inches to three and a half inches. The two surveys differed, it was stipulated, because of a different basis used for the street line. Concededly, however, the altered wall "projects on the sidewalk but to a lesser extent than did the original wall as shown by the 1922 survey."

Section 38-a Gen. City of the General City Law (in effect April 29, 1941) provides: 1. "If the front or other exterior wall of any building erected on or before the first day of January nineteen hundred twenty, in any city encroaches not more than six inches upon any street or highway, no action or proceeding to compel the removal of such wall shall be instituted or maintained by or on behalf of the city, or by or on behalf of any person claiming an easement in or title to the portion of the street or highway on which such wall encroaches, unless such action or proceeding shall be commenced within the period of one year from the time this act takes effect * * *." 3. "If no action be brought within the period hereby limited therefor the owners and encumbrancers of such property shall be deemed to have an easement for the maintenance of the encroaching wall so long as the said wall shall stand, and no longer." No such action was instituted.