Whittaker v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] In its motion to dismiss, Wells Fargo argues that § 1666(d) only pertains to open-end consumer credit plans, not closed-end transactions like the mortgage involved in this case.

As acknowledged by Plaintiff, Wells Fargo is correct about the scope of § 1666(d). However, as noted by Plaintiff it is obvious from the substance of the allegations of the Amended Complaint that Count Three is brought under § 1666d, not § 1666(d). Section 1666d provides:

Whenever a credit balance in excess of $1 is created in connection with a consumer credit transaction through (1) transmittal of funds to a creditor in excess of the total balance due on an account, (2) rebates of unearned finance charges or insurance premiums, or (3) amounts otherwise owed to or held for the benefit of an obligor, the creditor shall—
(A) credit the amount of the credit balance to the consumer's account;
(B) refund any part of the amount of the remaining credit balance, upon request of the consumer; and
(C) make a good faith effort to refund to the consumer by cash, check, or money order any part of the amount of the credit balance remaining in the account for more than six months. . . .
Consistent with this statutory language, Plaintiff alleges that a credit balance in excess of $1.00 was created via transmittal of the insurance proceeds to Well Fargo, that Wells Fargo held the amount of the credit balance for more than six months, and that Wells Fargo did not make a good faith effort to refund the credit balance. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 74-81 ).

Section 1666(d) does not contain any of the statutory language quoted in the Amended Complaint.