Whitt v. Hayes
[…] Hayes. See R.C. 2305.10 (stating that a two-year statute of limitations exists for personal injury causes of action). Moreover, the two-year statute of limitations expired by the time Whitt refiled his complaint. Therefore, we must determine whether the savings statute required Whitt to perfect service of his original complaint before he could take advantage of it by reinstituting this action.

{¶ 8} In order to make this determination, we examine the Revised Code and Rules of Civil Procedure. First, R.C. 2305.19 states in part: "In an action commenced, or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, and the time limited for the commencement of such action at the date of reversal or failure has expired, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year after such date." [Emphasis Added]. Thus, under R.C. 2305.19, a plaintiff may refile a complaint within one year of its dismissal so long as the plaintiff commenced or attempted to commence the action, the statute of limitations has run, and the complaint was dismissed "otherwise than on the merits."