Whitsitt v. Hedy Holmes Staffing Services
[…] Miller, 991 F.2d at 587.

ii. Defendant WorkNet

WorkNet contends that plaintiff has failed to state a claim against it because plaintiff does not allege that WorkNet is an employer. The ADEA imposes liability for age discrimination upon "employers," "employment agencies," and "labor organizations." 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)-(c). An employer is defined as a "person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year." Id. § 630(a). An employment agency is "any person regularly undertaking with or without compensation to procure employees for an employer and includes an agent of such a person." Id. § 630(b). Plaintiff alleges that WorkNet, a county-run employment and economic development program, "screened" plaintiff for employment but does not allege facts that demonstrate it is either an employer or an employment agency.