Whitney v. J.M. Scott Assocs., Inc.
[…] County Obstetrics & Gynecology Group, P.C., 310 Conn. 38, 49 n. 11, 74 A.3d 1212 (2013).

We begin by setting forth the standard of review. “Parties claiming damages for breach of contract must have a statutory basis for a claim of interest.... We must, therefore, determine whether as a matter of law, such a basis existed here.” (Citations omitted.) Foley v. Huntington Co., 42 Conn.App. 712, 739, 682 A.2d 1026, cert. denied, 239 Conn. 931, 683 A.2d 397 (1996). The decision to grant interest pursuant to § 37–3a is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. Sosin v. Sosin, 300 Conn. 205, 227, 14 A.3d 307 (2011).

Section 37–3a (a) provides in relevant part: “Except as provided in section 37–3b, 37–3c and 52–192(a), interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil action ... as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable....” “The statute, therefore, applies to claims involving the wrongful detention of money after it becomes due and payable.” (Emphasis in original.) Foley v. Huntington Co., supra, 42 Conn.App. at 740, 682 A.2d 1026. “To award § 37–3a interest, two components must be present.