Whitney v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] (Def's Exs A, B.) Plaintiff filed for innocent spouse relief on January 22, 2010. (Def's Ex H 1-2.)

Plaintiff testified that she participated in tax planning. She delivered the 2006 tax receipts to the couple's tax preparer. (Ptf's Ex 1 at ii.) Hugie delivered the 2007 receipts to the tax preparer. (Id.) With regards to the 2007 return, Plaintiff admitted that she told Hugie that “he had to have receipts to back up the list he gave the Tax Preparer * * * and he said 'he did.' ” (Id.)

ORS 316.369 provides in pertinent part that a spouse may be relieved from joint liability on a jointly filed tax return under certain circumstances:

“If a joint return has been made under this chapter for a tax year, a spouse shall be relieved of liability for tax, including interest, penalties and other amounts, for the tax year:
“(1) If the Internal Revenue Service has made a determination that relieved the spouse of liability for federal taxes for the same tax year under Internal Revenue Code provisions that provide for spouse relief from liability; or