Case No. 2:09CV30 DAK.
[…] Pace v. St. George City Police Dept. 2006 UT App 494, ¶ 6, 153 P.3d 789, 790. (2006). In setting forth the laws pertaining to Juvenile Justice Services, the Utah legislature set forth that youth offenders are either placed in "confinement in a secure facility or supervised in the community." Utah Code Ann. § 62A-7-101(26) (2006 Supp. 2008) (emphasis added). A "secure facility" means any facility operated by or under contract with the division, that provides 24-hour supervision and confinement for youth offenders committed to the division for custody and rehabilitation. Id. § 62A-7-101(20). In contrast, a "community-based program" as defined by the legislature, "means a nonsecure residential or nonresidential program designated to supervise and rehabilitate youth offenders in the least restrictive setting, consistent with public safety, and designated or operated by or under contract with the division." Id. § 62A-7-101(3).
Here, the juvenile court judge specifically chose not to confine Dillon to a secure facility but to place him in a community-based program, where he would be supervised and rehabilitated "in the least restrictive setting, consistent with public safety." Id.