Whitman v. Town of E. Longmeadow
[…] The district attorney dismissed the complaint prior to Whitman's arraignment.
--------

The town contends that they did not agree to eradicate any and all records pertaining to the incident. However, the contract between the parties states in part: "[T]he ‘[n]otice of [i]ntent to [s]uspend,’ together with any and all related documents and materials, will be removed from Ms. Whitman's personnel record. There will be no record of the unpaid suspension retained in Ms. Whitman's personnel record."

Pursuant to G. L. c. 149, § 52C, "personnel record" is defined as "a record kept by an employer that identifies an employee, to the extent that the record is used or has been used, or may affect or be used relative to that employee's qualifications for employment ... or disciplinary action." The jury could have reasonably found that the investigative report was a document that falls within the definition of a personnel record and thus, the town's production of it was in breach of the contract.