Whitley v. U.S.
[…] The second prong is met where there is "a reasonable probability that, but for counsel's unprofessional errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different." Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694. To demonstrate prejudice at sentencing, petitioner must show a reasonable probability that he would have received a more lenient sentence if not for counsel's errors. See Glover v. United States, 531 U.S. 198, 202-04 (2001); United States v. Russell, 34 F. App'x 927, 928 (4th Cir. 2002) (unpublished).

Petitioner's motion to vacate comes before the court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2255, which requires a petitioner asserting constitutional error to prove that "the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution or laws of the United States, or that the Court was without jurisdiction to impose such sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law." 28 U.S.C. § 2255(a). In such a proceeding, the burden of proof is on petitioner to establish his claim by a preponderance of the evidence. Miller v. United States, 261 F.2d 546, 547 (4th Cir. 1958).