Whitley v. U.S.
[…] In such a proceeding, the burden of proof is on petitioner to establish his claim by a preponderance of the evidence. Miller v. United States, 261 F.2d 546, 547 (4th Cir. 1958).

Before turning to petitioner's arguments regarding counsel's alleged ineffectiveness, the court notes that it already has before it the magistrate judge's thoughtful analysis. The court reviews de novo those aspects of the M R to which a party has filed objections. 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(C). Upon review of the record, "the court may accept, reject, or modify, in whole or in part, the findings or recommendations made by the magistrate judge." Id.; see Camby v. Davis, 718 F.2d 198, 200 (4th Cir. 1983).

a. Failure to Object to Relevant Conduct