Whitley v. U.S.
[…] See, e.g., Boney v. United States, 2010 WL 3155163, at *4 (E.D.N.C. Aug. 4, 2010) (unpublished). Based upon the foregoing, the court concludes that petitioner's final claim is also without merit.

Having found each of petitioner's § 2255 claims to be without merit, the court GRANTS respondent's motion for summary judgment and DENIES petitioner's motion to vacate.

C. Certificate of Appealability

The court now must determine whether petitioner is entitled to a certificate of appealability. Rule 22(b)(1) of the Federal Rules of Appellate Procedure provides in pertinent part that a § 2255 applicant "cannot take an appeal unless a circuit justice or a circuit or district judge issues a certificate of appealability under 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)." Fed.R.App.P. 22(b)(1). "A certificate of appealability may issue . . . only if the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right." See 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2).