Whiting Mills, LLC v. Van Inwagen
[…] Accordingly, the court denies the defendant's motion to dismiss on the grounds that the plaintiff's first notice to quit was a legal nullity, such that the second notice to quit provides a valid basis for the plaintiff's present amended complaint for possession.

Section 47a-23(c) establishes the requirements for proper service of the notice to quit: "A copy of such notice shall be delivered to each lessee or occupant or left at such lessee's or occupant's place of residence or, if the rental agreement or lease concerns commercial property, at the place of the commercial establishment by a proper officer or indifferent person."

II DEFENDANT'S PRIOR PENDING ACTION ARGUMENT

The third ground on which the defendant moves to dismiss invokes the prior pending action doctrine.