No. C 05-2320 SBA, [Docket No. 59].
[…] Plaintiff alleged that FedEx Kinko's improperly exempts CMs from certain employment benefits, particularly overtime compensation, by categorizing the group as "executive exempt." Compl. at ¶ 12. Plaintiff claims that Defendant's classification of CMs as executive exempt, and failure to investigate the propriety of that classification, violates California Labor Code §§ 201, 202, 203, 218.5, 226, 226.7, 510, 512, 1174, 1194, 1198 and 1199; and California Business Professions Code §§ 17200-17208. Plaintiff seeks injunctive relief, back pay, and punitive damages.
The executive exemption is set out in California Labor Code section 515, which states:
(a) The Industrial Welfare Commission may establish exemptions from the requirement that an overtime rate of compensation be paid pursuant to Sections 510 and 511 for executive, administrative, and professional employees, provided that the employee is primarily engaged in the duties that meet the test of the exemption, customarily and regularly exercises discretion and independent judgment in performing those duties, and earns a monthly salary equivalent to no less than two times the state minimum wage for full-time employment. The commission shall conduct a review of the duties that meet the test of the exemption. The commission may, based upon this review, convene a public hearing to adopt or modify regulations at that hearing pertaining to duties that meet the test of the exemption without convening wage boards. . . .
(e) For the purpose of this section, "primarily" means more than one-half of the employee's worktime.