Case No. 17-cv-00501 DMS (NLS)
[…] Apple Inc., 55 Cal. App. 5th 323, 353-54 (2020). Plaintiff relies on a recent Supreme Court case that disallowed recovery of eDiscovery expenses, see Rimini Street v. Oracle USA, Inc., ___ U.S. ___, 139 S.Ct. 873, 878 (2019), and district court cases following that decision, and argues the California case does not mandate recovery of these expenses in this case.
Clearly, there is case law to support either side's position here. This Court therefore relies on the burden of proof to resolve the dispute. As stated above, because eDiscovery costs are not specifically allowed under section 1033.5, and because Plaintiff objects to recovery of these expenses, Defendants bear the burden to show these expenses were "reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation[.]" Cal. Civ. P. Code § 1033.5(c)(2). Here, the only evidence submitted in support of the reasonable necessity of these expenses is Mr. Brahma's Declaration, in which he offers a conclusory assertion that these costs "were reasonably necessary to the conduct of this litigation."