Case No. 17-cv-00501 DMS (NLS)
[…] California Civil Procedure Code § 1033.5(a)(3)(C) allows for recovery of travel expenses to attend depositions, therefore the Court grants Defendants' request to recover those expenses. Expenses to attend court hearings are not specifically provided for in section 1033.5, but given Plaintiff's failure to object to those expenses and Defendants' submission, the Court finds those expenses were "reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation," Cal. Civ. P. Code § 1033.5(c)(2), and exercises its discretion to award those expenses, as well. See Cal. Civ. P. Code § 1033.5(c)(4) ("Items not mentioned in this section and items assessed upon application may be allowed or denied in the court's discretion.") The Court declines to allow Defendants to recover the other expenses in this category, however. Those expenses include travel costs for matters other than depositions and court hearings, (see, e.g., Decl. of Charanjit Brahma in Supp. of Mot. ("Brahma Decl."), Ex.