rejecting the Panel's interpretation of the Act because it failed to give effect to all the language in the statute
[…] Commc'ns Workers of Am. 7717 v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 2012 COA 148, ¶ 7, 292 P.3d 1127; see Indus. Claim Appeals Office v. Softrock Geological Servs., Inc., 2014 CO 30, ¶ 9, 325 P.3d 560 (“[W]hether the ICAO ... applied the appropriate test is a question of law that we review de novo.”).
B. Agricultural Labor/Covered Employment
¶ 11 Section 8–70–109, C.R.S. 2014, defines certain work activities that constitute “agricultural labor.” The parties do not dispute that the workers' services in this case fall within this definition.
¶ 12 Section 8–70–126, C.R.S.2014, provides that covered employment “does not include services performed by an individual in agricultural labor ... except as provided in section 8–70–120.” See also § 8–70–113(1)(d), C.R.S. 2014 (providing that the term “employer” means “[a]ny employing unit for which agricultural labor as defined in section 8–70–109 is performed and is defined as employment in section 8–70–120”).
¶ 13 Section 8–70–120, in turn, describes the limited circumstances in which agricultural labor may be treated as covered employment subject to taxation. In this appeal, the parties dispute the meaning of section 8–70–120(1)(a). That subsection provides, in pertinent part, as follows: