Whiteman v. Twp. Council of Berkeley Twp.
[…] The Township appeals, arguing the judge erred in applying the deannexation statute. It contends the Board's resolution denying deannexation was not predetermined due to the Township's biased conduct and plaintiffs did not meet their burden to warrant deannexation from the Township.

IV.

Our Legislature has created a process and standards upon which "[l] and in one municipality may be annexed to another municipality to which said land is contiguous." N.J.S.A. 40A:7-12. Once a petition is "signed by at least 60% of the legal voters "of the section of a municipality seeking deannexation and served upon the municipality to lose land, the municipality's governing body "shall, . . . refer the petition to its planning board, which shall . . . report to the governing body on the impact of the annexation upon the municipality." Ibid. Given its knowledge of local conditions, a municipality's determination regarding a deannexation petition is presumed valid. Seaview Harbor Realignment Comm., LLC v. Twp. Comm. of Egg Harbor Twp., 470 N.J.Super. 71, 94 (App. Div. 2021), certif. denied, 252 N.J. 189 (2022).