Civil Action 3:18-1811
[…] Brooks v. Vill. of Ridgefield Park, 185 F.3d 130, 137 (3d Cir. 1999) (citing Brooklyn Sav. Bankv. O'Neil, 324 U.S. 697, 707 (1945); Martin v. Cooper Elec. Supply Co., 940 F.2d 896, 907 (3d Cir. 1991)).
However, Congress subsequently enacted Section 260 of the Portal-to-Portal Act, which lessens the severity of the liquidated damages provision. This section allows the district court in its sound discretion to withhold or reduce the amount of liquidated damages. 2
Title 29 U.S.C. §260 provides, in relevant part:
In any action ... to recover unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 ... if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof not to exceed the amount specified in section 216 of the Act.