White v. Van Pelt
[…] Board of County Comm'rs v. County Rd. Users Ass'n, supra.

Plaintiff, a convicted sex offender, was committed to the custody of the Department of Corrections (DOC) for an indeterminate term pursuant to § 16-13-203, C.R.S. 2001. Plaintiff's petition for mandamus sought orders compelling defendant to provide him with a yearly consideration for parole and to place him at a facility where he could participate in a sex offender treatment program.

A. Parole Review

In support of his claim for annual review of his parole status, plaintiff relied on § 16-13-216(1)(a), C.R.S. 2001. That statute provides as follows: "Within six months after a person is committed pursuant to section 16-13-203, and at least once during each twelve months thereafter, the board shall review all reports, records, and information concerning said person, for the purpose of determining whether said person shall be paroled."