White v. Van Pelt
[…] Under these circumstances, we agree with the trial court's conclusion that § 17-2-201(4)(a), as the later enacted statute, prevails over § 16-13-216(1)(a). See § 2-4-206. Consequently, we also agree with the trial court's conclusion that plaintiff failed to establish a clear right to annual parole review. See Board of County Comm'rs v. County Rd. Users Ass'n, supra.

B. Placement

Plaintiff also sought an order compelling defendant to place him in a facility where he had access to a sex offender treatment program. In support of this claim, plaintiff relied primarily on § 16-13-216(2), C.R.S. 2001, which provides as follows:

The board is authorized and it is its duty to order the transfer of any person committed pursuant to section 16-13-203, if the board deems it to be in the best interests of said person and the public, to any facility under the jurisdiction of the department or to the department of human services subject to the availability of staff and housing. (emphasis added)

Nothing in this statute requires defendant, or the parole board, to place plaintiff in any particular facility. Rather, the statute clearly vests the parole board with discretion as to whether to order a transfer based upon the best interests of the inmate and the public.