White v. Van Pelt
[…] A. Parole Review

In support of his claim for annual review of his parole status, plaintiff relied on § 16-13-216(1)(a), C.R.S. 2001. That statute provides as follows: "Within six months after a person is committed pursuant to section 16-13-203, and at least once during each twelve months thereafter, the board shall review all reports, records, and information concerning said person, for the purpose of determining whether said person shall be paroled."

However, another statute, § 17-2-201(4)(a), C.R.S. 2001, enacted some twenty-two years after § 16-13-216(1)(a), provides that if a person applying for parole was convicted of any offense subject to the requirements of § 16-13-203, "the board need only reconsider granting parole to such person once every three years, until the board grants such person parole or until such person is discharged pursuant to law."

Statutes upon the same subject are to be construed together and reconciled if possible, and particular statutes prevail over general, and later provisions over former. See City County of Denver v.