White v. United States
[…] However, they must first present the claim to the federal agency responsible for the injury. Id; 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a). Plaintiff alleges that he has complied with this requirement with respect to all of his claims. (Doc. 14, pp. 2-3; Doc. 15-1; Doc. 15-2; Doc. 15-3). Plaintiff's "final denial of claim" letters, dated March 20, 2018 (Doc. 15-1); March 20, 2018 (Doc. 15-2), and August 31, 2018 (Doc. 15-3), are attached as exhibits to the Amended Complaint.

Applicable Law

Regardless of which state law applies to the claim, Plaintiff's FTCA action was properly brought in this District. 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b) provides that a civil action on a tort claim under 1346(b) "may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred." The Amended Complaint demonstrates Plaintiff is housed in the Southern District of Illinois.