No. 4:09-CV-855 CAS.
[…] Id.
The burden on a petitioner to prove that the United States did not meet a Powell factor is heavy. United States v. LaSalle Nat'l Bank, 437 U.S. 298, 316 (1978); Robert v. United States, 364 F.3d 988, 996 (8th Cir. 2004); United States v. Gertner, 65 F.3d 963, 966-67 (1st Cir. 1995). Petitioner argues that the "summons was not verified by a written declaration as per the requirements of Title 26 U.S.C. § 6065" and that the "summons fails to comply with § 7603(a), in that it was not attested."
Petitioner's first argument, that the summons is required to be verified by a written declaration, is incorrect. Section 6065 is entitled "Verification of Returns" and requires that "any return, declaration, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under penalties of perjury." 26 U.S.C. § 6065. The plain language of the statute indicates that the requirement of a declaration applies to tax returns and other documents required to be filed with the IRS, not documents issued by the IRS, such as summonses. See Cermak v.