White v. United States
[…] United States, 365 F.3d 1225, 1232 (11th Cir. 2004) (citations omitted). If a court determines that a prisoner is entitled to § 2255 relief, it “shall vacate and set the judgment aside and shall discharge the prisoner or resentence him or grant a new trial or correct the sentence as may appear appropriate.” 28 U.S.C. § 2255(b). The burden to establish that vacatur of a conviction or sentence is appropriate falls upon the petitioning prisoner. Beeman v. United States, 871 F.3d 1215, 1221-22 (11th Cir. 2017).

III. DISCUSSION

A. Rehaif and 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1)

White purports to base his motion on the U.S. Supreme Court's interpretation of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1) in Rehaif v. United States, 139 S.Ct. 2191 (2019). Under § 922(g)(1), it is unlawful for any person “who has been convicted in any court of [ ] a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year” to “possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm or ammunition.” A related provision, § 924(a)(2), adds that anyone who “knowingly violates” the first provision shall be fined or imprisoned for up to 10 years. (Emphasis added.)