White v. United States
[…] United States, 288 Fed.Appx. 616, 620 (11th Cir. 2008). Because the alleged medical malpractice suffered by Mrs. White occurred in Alabama, and because the Federal Tort Claims Act only permits liability against the government to the extent liability would exist against a private party, the court must examine carefully the Alabama Medical Liability Act, Ala. Code § 6-5-480 et seq.

As pertinent here, the Alabama Medical Liability Act contains a four-year rule of repose that eliminates any need for the court or the parties to further address Mrs. White's mental state. Section 6-5-482(a), Ala. Code 1975, expressly provides that “in no event may the action be commenced more than four years after such act [of alleged malpractice].” (Emphasis added).