No. 01-09-00348-CR
[…] We review a convicting court's denial of post-conviction DNA testing under a bifurcated standard of review. Rivera v. State, 89 S.W.3d 55, 59 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). "Reviewing courts defer to a trial judge's findings of fact when they are supported by the record." Esparza v. State, 282 S.W.3d 913, 921 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). "They also defer to a trial judge's application of law to fact questions when those questions turn on credibility and demeanor." Id. "Finally, pure legal issues are given a de novo review by appellate courts." Id.B. Discussion
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 64.03(a)(2)(A) requires a person requesting DNA testing to show that he or she "would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 64.03(a)(2)(A). To meet this requirement, a convicted person must show that "a reasonable probability exists that exculpatory DNA tests would prove [his] innocence."