05-16-2024
[…] MCL 421.31 provides the following in relevant part:
No individual claiming benefits shall be charged fees of any kind in any proceeding under this act by the commission or its representatives or by any court or any officer thereof. Any individual claiming benefits in any proceeding before the commission or a court may be represented by counsel or other duly authorized agent; but no such counsel or agents shall either charge or receive for such services more than an amount approved by the commission.MCL 600.1990 states that "[a]ny electronic filing system fee paid by a party is a recoverable taxable cost."
Plaintiff argues that MCL 421.31, when read in conjunction with MCL 600.1990, requires defendants to reimburse him for the credit-card service fees of $22.50 that were charged when he used the MiFILE system to file his two applications in the Supreme Court.