05-16-2024
[…] The plain language of MCL 421.31 does not preclude credit-card servicing companies from charging fees for processing payments remitted through MiFILE, nor does it require those companies to refund such fees in any situation.
The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the Legislature's intent as conveyed by the plain language of the statute. Kemp v Farm Bureau Gen Ins Co of Mich, 500 Mich. 245, 252; 901 N.W.2d 534 (2017).
Further, the plain language of MCL 600.1990 provides only that "[a]ny electronic filing system fee paid by a party is a recoverable taxable cost." Pursuant to MCR 2.625(A)(1), "[c]osts will be allowed to the prevailing party in an action, unless prohibited by statute or by these rules or unless the court directs otherwise, for reasons stated in writing and filed in the action."