05-16-2024
[…] MacDonald v PKT, Inc, 464 Mich. 322, 332; 628 N.W.2d 33 (2001). "For purposes of reviewing a motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(8), all well-pleaded factual allegations are accepted as true and construed in a light most favorable to the nonmovant." Ernsting v Ave Maria College, 274 Mich.App. 506, 509; 736 N.W.2d 574 (2007). "However, the mere statement of a pleader's conclusions, unsupported by allegations of fact, will not suffice to state a cause of action." ETT Ambulance Serv Corp v Rockford Ambulance, Inc, 204 Mich.App. 392, 395-396; 516 N.W.2d 498 (1994).
MCL 600.1986 provides the following in relevant part:
(1) Beginning March 1, 2016, if a fee for commencing a civil action is authorized or required by law, in addition to that fee, the clerk shall also collect an electronic filing system fee, subject to section 1993, as follows:
* * *
(5) The clerk may accept automated payment of any fee being paid to the court. If the bank or other electronic commerce business charges the court or court funding unit a merchant transaction fee, the clerk may charge the person paying the fee an additional automated payment service fee as authorized by the state court administrative office.
MCL 421.31 provides the following in relevant part:
No individual claiming benefits shall be charged fees of any kind in any proceeding under this act by the commission or its representatives or by any court or any officer thereof.