2021-KA-00818-COA
[…] Id. The Court also noted that "[t]he fact that a bullet matching the gun fired by Richardson was found lodged in [the witness's] car, which had been parked in front of his apartment door, bolsters [the witness's] testimony." Id. Therefore, accepting the evidence in accordance with the appropriate standard of review, the Court found that the trial court did not err in denying Richardson's motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict. Id.
¶38. In Count II of the indictment, the Whites were charged with shooting into a dwelling house as defined by Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-37-29. That section reads:
If any person shall willfully and unlawfully shoot or discharge any pistol, shotgun, rifle or firearm of any nature or description into any dwelling house or any other building usually occupied by persons, whether actually occupied or not, he shall be guilty of a felony whether or not anybody be injured thereby and, on conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for a term not to exceed ten (10) years, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one (1) year, or by fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000.00), or by both such imprisonment and fine, within the discretion of the court.
¶39. This Court addressed that statute in Miles v. State, 956 So.2d 349 (Miss. Ct. App. 2007). In that case, Miles was convicted of shooting into a dwelling house.