2021-KA-00818-COA
[…] Eaton v. State, 359 So.3d 1081, 1086-87 (¶22) (Miss. 2023) (quoting Little v. State, 233 So.3d 288, 289 (¶1) (Miss. 2017)). In so doing, we bear in mind that "[w]hen evidence or testimony conflicts, the jury is the sole judge of the weight and worth of evidence and witness credibility." Wayne v. State, 337 So.3d 704, 715 (¶39) (Miss. App. 2022) (quoting Williams, 285 So.3d at 160 (¶17)).
¶36. In Count I of the indictment, the Whites were charged with drive-by shooting as defined in Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-109(1). That section reads:
A person is guilty of a drive-by shooting if he attempts, other than for lawful self-defense, to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury purposely, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life by discharging a firearm while in or on a vehicle.
¶37. In a case clarifying a drive-by shooting charge, Richardson v. State, 875 So.2d 1106 (Miss. Ct. App. 2004), Richardson was found guilty of drive-by shooting and appealed his conviction, arguing the trial court erred in denying his motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict.