22A-PC-1729
[…] State, 905 N.E.2d 410, 415 (Ind.Ct.App. 2009) (post-conviction court properly refused to second-guess trial strategy that may have been a factor in acquittals on two charges). White has not met his burden of proving deficient performance or prejudice.
[¶15] As for White's specific challenge to his trial counsel's strategy on the Level 2 felony kidnapping charge, he has failed to meet his burden of proving deficient performance. Indiana Code section 35-42-3-2(a) (2013) provides that "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally removes another person, by fraud, enticement, force, or threat of force, from one place to another commits kidnapping." The offense is a Level 2 felony if it is committed while "hijacking a vehicle." Ind. Code §35-42-3-2(b)(3)(B) (2013).