White v. State
[…] According to appellant, in concluding that the "prejudicial effect was not outweighed," the trial court incorrectly allocated to him the burden of proving that the probative value of M.N.'s statements was so high that it outweighed any danger of prejudice when, in fact, exclusion was justified only if the probative value was substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. He suggests that the court's error might be attributable to its attempt to analogize the case to one involving the rape shield law, codified in § 3-319(b), which provides, in part, that "[e]vidence of a specific instance of a victim's prior sexual conduct" may be admitted if, among other things, "the inflammatory or prejudicial nature of the evidence does not outweigh its probative value[.]" "The principal reason for the rape shield statute is to shield victims of sex crimes from general inquiry into their past sexual conduct and to keep these victims from feeling that they are on trial." White v. State, 324 Md. 626, 633 (1991).