No. 06-19-00025-CR
[…] II. White Received a Legal Sentence
In her first issue, White contends that her sentence was illegal. White contends that since she never specifically pled true to the prior DWI offenses alleged in the indictment, and the trial court did not orally make a finding about these offenses, she could only be convicted and sentenced for a Class B misdemeanor. Since her eight-year sentence exceeds the maximum punishment for a Class B misdemeanor, White reasons she received an illegal sentence. We disagree.
See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.04(b) (Supp.). Compare TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.04(d) (Supp.) (providing that if the blood alcohol concentration was "0.15 or more at the time the analysis was performed, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor")
Under the DWI statutes, a person who operates a motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated, and who has previously been convicted two or more times of DWI offenses, commits a third-degree felony. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 49.09(b)(2).