White v. State
[…] C. § 9008(a). The claimant, if dissatisfied, may request from the VCCB a hearing on that decision. 11 Del. C. § 9008(b). If the claimant requests a hearing, then a hearing is held before the VCCB and the VCCB issues a decision. Id. That decision, and that decision only, is appealable to this Court. 11 Del. C. § 9005(3). The claimant has thirty (30) days from the mailing of the decision rendered after a live hearing to file an appeal to this Court.Id.

In 11 Del. C. § 9008(a), it is provided in pertinent part:

(a) * * * The Board shall initiate an investigation of the claim within 30 days of the filing of the claim. After this investigation, the Board shall render a decision on whether or not to award compensation to the claimant, and if an award is made, the amount of that award. The Board shall immediately mail a copy of its decision to the claimant, together with written notice that if claimant is dissatisfied with the Board's decision then claimant must, within 15 days after the date the Board's decision is mailed, request a hearing before the Board, and that if such request is not timely made, then the Board's decision shall be final and not appealable to the Superior Court, notwithstanding § 9005(3) of this title.

In 11 Del. C. § 9008(b), it is provided in pertinent part:

If the claimant is dissatisfied with the Board's decision, the claimant may, within 15 days after the date the decision is mailed, request a hearing before the Board. If no decision is requested within 15 days after the date the Board's decision is mailed, the Board's decision shall be final and not appealable to the Superior Court, notwithstanding § 9005(3) of this title. If a hearing is timely requested, the Board shall fix the time and place for a hearing. * * * At the hearing, the claimant may present evidence to the Board to show why the Board's decision should be reversed or modified. Within 90 days of the conclusion of any and all hearings on the matter, the Board shall mailed to the claimant a statement of its final decision to award or deny the claim and a statement of any conditions under which the claim shall be awarded. The Board may affirm, reverse or modify its initial decision.

In 11 Del. C. § 9005(3), it is provided in pertinent part: