No. 60296
[…] Rosas v. State, 122 Nev. 1258, 1263, 147 P.3d 1101, 1105 (2006) (internal quotation marks omitted); see also Jackson v. State, 128 Nev. ___, ___, 291 P.3d 1274, 1280 (2012) (affirming the use of the "same elements" test outlined in Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299 (1932), and accepted in Barton v. State, 117 Nev. 686, 694, 30 P.3d 1103, 1108 (2001), overruled on other grounds by Rosas).
Nevada's sale-of-a-controlled-substance statute, NRS 453.321(1), states that "it is unlawful for a person to: (a) Import, transport, sell, exchange, barter, supply, prescribe, dispense, give away or administer a controlled or counterfeit substance; (b) Manufacture or compound a counterfeit substance; or (c) Offer or attempt to do any act set forth in paragraph (a) or (b)." The possession statute, NRS 453.336(1), prohibits a person from "knowingly or intentionally possessing] a controlled substance." NRS 453.321 does not contain an element of possession, so possession of a controlled substance is not a lesser-included offense of sale of a controlled substance.