Case No. 15 C 8185
[…] B.
In the claim set forth in Ms. White's Petition, she alleges that Ms. Richert breached her "duty of honesty and loyalty" in her role as Ms. White's attorney by inducing Ms. White to sign the Receipt and Release without a proper accounting of the Robert Trust and by failing to provide Ms. White the Quitclaim Deed (Petition, ¶¶ 19-20). As a remedy, Ms. White seeks legal title to the BG property, dissolution of the Receipt and Release, and an accounting of the Robert Trust (Id. at 4).
Illinois law 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3 states that for "[a]n action for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise (i) against an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services . . . must be commenced within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought." 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b). The "arising out of" language "encompasses a number of potential causes of action in addition to legal malpractice." Evanston Ins. Co. v. Riseborough, 5 N.E.3d 158, 166 (Ill. 2014).