AP-22-08
[…] See Metcalf v, State Tax Assessor, 2013 ME 62, ¶ 20 n. 14,70 A.3 d 261.
As for the Maine Unfair Trade Practices Act (UTPA), the Whites only raised the statute as a possible source for damages for the Volvo failing to pass inspection. Mrs. White stated during the hearing her understanding that "If your car could not pass inspection when it was sold to you then you are entitled to free repairs. If free repairs are refused, then the Unfair Trade Practice Act can require return of your money." (Tr. 22:21-24.) This is a clear reference to 10 M.R.S. § 1476 and 1477(1). §1476(3)(B) provides that if a dealer fails to make repairs for defects covered by their warranties, the buyer may, as one possible remedy, "recover damages in an amount equal to the differences between the fair market value of the motor vehicle in its actual condition at the time the dealer fails to perform his obligations under the warranty and the fair market value of the motor vehicle had it been as warranted." § 1477 provides that violations of the Used Car Information Act are violations of the UTPA, 5 M.R.S. §§ 205-A-214.
Real Deal did not breach the warranty of inspectability. § 1476 and § 1477 do not create a cause of action unless a dealer breaches a warranty.