White v. Matthews
[…] MCL 600.5838a(1). The period of limitations for bringing a medical malpractice claim is two years from the date the claim accrues. MCL 600.5805(6). Also relevant to the present dispute, the wrongful death saving provision provides a personal representative two years following the issuance of the letters of authority in which to commence suit, with the caveat that suit may not be commenced more than three years after the period of limitations has expired. See Burton, 303 Mich App at 755. Specifically, former MCL 600.5852, provided:

Under MCL 600.5838(2), a plaintiff's medical malpractice claim may also be brought "within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later." However, plaintiff makes no argument for the application of this discovery rule and, in any event, it is clear from plaintiff's complaint, as well as her family's consultations with attorneys, that she knew of a possible cause of action long before filing the present lawsuit.