CIV-21-376-R
[…] White v. State, 702 P.2d 1058 (Okla. Crim. App. 1985).
https://www.oscn.net/dockets/GetCaseInformation.aspx?db=choctawνmber=CRF-1981-00083&cmid=14086
On April 21, 2021, Petitioner filed this action as one in which he is seeking a writ of mandamus directing the OCCA to grant him a new appeal and therein, to vacate his conviction and sentence. Doc. No. 1. Federal courts lack the general power to issue writs of mandamus to direct state courts and their judicial officers in the performance of their duties where mandamus is the only relief sought. See 28 U.S.C. § 1361 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.” (emphasis added)). See Brownfield v. Stovall, 85 Fed.Appx. 123, 126-27 (10th Cir. 2003) (affirming lower court's dismissal of request for mandamus stating, “The court . . . possesses no jurisdiction to order Kansas officials to release [the plaintiff] to Oklahoma authorities.”); Stevens v.