White v. National Union Fire Ins. Co.
[…] McMains and Dr. Bruze Razza, and all medical travel expenses up to the statutory limit. White's claim for attorney's fees and penalties was denied.

EXCEPTION OF PREMATURITY

On appeal, National Union Fire Insurance Company argues that the case should have been dismissed on the exception of prematurity. Parenthetically we note that under certain conditions to be noted below a petition for worker's compensation may be premature as provided in LSA-R.S. 23:1314. Under this section if a petition is found to be premature, it shall be dismissed. Subsection C of the section provides: "The court shall determine whether the petition is premature and must be dismissed before proceeding with the hearing of the other issues involved with the claim." (Emphasis supplied) This was not done in this case. The exception of prematurity, without articulating the specific basis therefor, was filed as a part of defendant's answer as a final allegation.