White v. State, Docket No. 42243 (Order of Affirmance, July 8, 2004).
[…] The district court separated this argument into two claims: a freestanding claim of actual innocence, and a request for new trial based on newly discovered evidence. It is unclear whether either iteration of the claim is cognizable in a postconviction habeas petition. NRS 34.724(1) limits the scope of such petitions to "claims that the conviction was obtained, or that the sentence was imposed, in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution or laws of this State." Appellant's claim of newly discovered evidence does not allege any constitutional violation. Further, neither this court nor the United States Supreme Court has ever held that freestanding claims of actual innocence are available. See McQuiggin v.