White v. Leavitt
[…] And I grant the defendants' motion to dismiss White's state-law claims because he did not comply with statutory party and notice requirements. This case now proceeds on White's constitutional claim only.

Discussion

A. White's state-law tort claims must be dismissed under NRS 41.0337(2).

Nevada Revised Statute (NRS) 41.0337(2) prohibits tort actions relating to the public duties of officers or employees of the state of Nevada or any of its political subdivisions “unless the State or appropriate political subdivision is named a party defendant.” And under NRS 41.036, plaintiffs must file tort claims against political subdivisions “with the governing body of that political subdivision . . . within 2 years after the time the cause of action accrues.” The Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department (Metro) employs the defendants named in this suit.