White v. Larusch
[…] Holder, 379 U.S. 104, 121, 85 S.Ct. 234, 13 L.Ed.2d 152 (1964).

The issue here is whether there is a plain meaning to the phrase "reasonable expenses incurred" as used Rule 37(a)(4)(B). In discerning the plain meaning of a term, courts often resort to Black's Law Dictionary. In United States Department of Justice, Tax Division v. Hudson, 626 F.3d 36 (2d Cir. 2010), the Second Circuit did just that in defining the plain meaning of the word "incurred". That case involved a claim for attorney's fees pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7430 by an attorney who had successfully represented himself in tax-related litigation. 26 U.S.C. § 7430(a)(2) provided that "[i]n any administrative or court proceeding which is brought by or against the United States in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax, interest, or penalty under this title, the prevailing party may be awarded a judgment or a settlement for ... reasonable litigation costs incurred in connection with such court proceeding", and § 7430(c)(1)(B)(iii) defined "reasonable litigation costs" as "reasonable fees paid or incurred for the services of attorneys in connection with the court proceeding".

See , e.g. , Sullivan v. Hudson, 490 U.S. 877, 894, 109 S.Ct. 2248, 104 L.Ed.2d 941 (1989) ("[t]he plain meaning of ‘civil action’ is a proceeding in a court, see Black's Law Dictionary 26, 222 (5th ed. 1979)").