115190/10
[…] Pine Hollow Bldg. Corp., 104 AD2d 551, 551-52 [2nd Dept. 1984]).
The court notes that, as an alternative to CPLR §311, a party seeking to serve an unauthorized foreign corporation may avail itself of Business Corporation Law ("BCL") §307, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) In any case in which a non-domiciliary would be subject to the personal or other jurisdiction of the courts of this state under article three of the civil practice law and rules, a foreign corporation not authorized to do business in this state is subject to a like jurisdiction. In any such case, process against such foreign corporation may be served upon the secretary of state as its agent. Such process may issue in any court in this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter.
(b) Service of such process upon the secretary of state shall be made by personally delivering to and leaving with him or his deputy, or with any person authorized by the secretary of state to receive such service, at the office of the department of state in the city of Albany, a copy of such process together with the statutory fee, which fee shall be a taxable disbursement. Such service shall be sufficient if notice thereof and a copy of the process are:
(1) Delivered personally without this state to such foreign corporation by a person and in the manner authorized to serve process by law of the jurisdiction in which service is made, or
(2) Sent by or on behalf of the plaintiff to such foreign corporation by registered mail with return receipt requested, at the post office address specified for the purpose of mailing process, on file in the department of state, or with any official or body performing the equivalent function, in the jurisdiction of its incorporation, or if no such address is there specified, to its registered or other office there specified, or if no such office is there specified, to the last address of such foreign corporation known to the plaintiff.
Moreover, defendants' motion to dismiss with respect to Map USA Ltd., Cape Trust, and Carriage Trust are granted because nowhere in the complaint does Plaintiff state cognizable causes of action against any of these entities.