115190/10
[…] Another affidavit from Mr. Lopez states that, on December 4, 2010, he served the summons and complaint upon "MAP INTERNATIONAL LIMITED BY JONATHAN (CHESKY) MALAMUD OFFICER" by "delivering and leaving a true copy or copies of the aforementioned documents with ELIZABETH ORELLAMA PERSON IN CHARGE a person of suitable age and discretion.
CPLR §311(a)(1) provides that service upon a corporation "shall be made by delivering the summons ... to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service." Here, Plaintiff attempted to serve Map International by utilizing avenues of service available for personal service upon a natural person pursuant to CPLR §308(2) & (4). This is insufficient to effect service upon a corporation (see Bezoza v.