White v. King Cnty. Sheriff's Office
[…] Id. at 5, ¶ 34; id. at 44 (Exhibit D-2). The home is not visible from the beginning of the 600-foot path because of dense foliage surrounding the property. Dkt. # 29 at 48-57 (Exhibits F-H).

Defendants say that they “had a mandatory obligation to contact and arrest Killian White for domestic violence charges,” and the Whites acknowledge that “Defendants [sic] sole purpose to trespass and conduct an unreasonable search was to arrest Killian White pursuant to RCW 10.31.100(2) and (2)(d).” Dkt. ## 43 at 11; 54 at 1. Under RCW 10.99.030(2)(a), an officer responding to a domestic violence call who “has probable cause to believe that a crime has been committed” must exercise arrest powers according to RCW 10.31.100. And under RCW 10.31.100(2)(d), an officer “shall arrest and take into custody . . . a person without a warrant when the officer has probable cause to believe that . . . [t]he person is eighteen years or older and within the preceding four hours has assaulted a family or household member or intimate partner,” among other factors.

Without a warrant, Defendants “bypass[ed]” the gate, drove up the path, and parked somewhere near the Whites' home.