White v. Kabra
[…] He argues the fees and expenses the receiver incurred as an officer of the court "are not legally reimbursable" and that "[a]ny and all costs associated with the sale of the home MUST be part of the net sales price." The Whites counter that because the February 2014 order provided that the receiver was an officer of the court and that all of his costs and expenses would be taxable fees and costs against Kabra, the superior court properly entered the post-judgment order for supplemental taxable costs against Kabra pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-332(A)(1) and (A)(6).

Recoverable costs include the "[f]ees of officers and witnesses" and "[o]ther disbursements that are made or incurred pursuant to an order." A.R.S. § 12-332(A)(2), (A)(6). --------

¶11 Whether a particular expense may qualify as a taxable cost is an issue of law that we review de novo. Reyes v. Frank's Service and Trucking LLC, 235 Ariz. 605, 608, ¶ 6 (App. 2014). We review an award of costs for abuse of discretion. See Graville v.