White v. Jones
[…] [The wife] lacked a separate estate and she had no employment income during the fifteen (15) year marriage. [The husband] has the ability to pay [the wife] and [the husband]'s income is substantially more than [the wife's] and [the award of
alimony] is equitable based upon the totality of the circumstances."

On July 19, 2023, the husband appealed from the amended judgment to this court.

The husband primarily argues that the trial court abused its discretion in awarding the wife periodic alimony. As part of his argument, the husband contends that the trial court did not fully comply with § 30-2-57 by finding that the wife should receive periodic alimony. The husband concedes that the trial court complied with § 30-2-57(a), which requires a trial court awarding alimony to specifically find:

"(1) A party lacks a separate estate or his or her separate estate is insufficient to enable the party to acquire the ability to preserve, to the extent possible, the economic status quo of the parties as it existed during the marriage.
"(2) The other party has the ability to supply those means without undue economic hardship.
"(3) The circumstances of the case make it equitable."

However, the husband complains that the trial court did not comply with § 30-2-57(b), which provides:

"If a party has met the requirements of subsection (a), the court shall award alimony in the following priority:
"(1) Unless the court expressly finds that rehabilitative alimony is not feasible, the court shall award rehabilitative alimony to the party for a limited duration, not to exceed five years, absent extraordinary circumstances, of an amount to enable the party to acquire the ability to preserve, to the extent possible, the economic status quo of the parties as it existed during the marriage.