White v. Idaho Transp. Dep't
[…] Wood, 172 Idaho at 306, 532 P.3d at 409 (quoting Reagan, 169 Idaho at 693, 502 P.3d at 1031). The interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which this Court exercises free review. Williams v. Idaho State Bd. of Real Estate Appraisers, 157 Idaho 496, 502, 337 P.3d 655, 661 (2014) (quoting Kimbrough v. Idaho Bd. of Tax Appeals, 150 Idaho 417, 420, 247 P.3d 644, 647 (2011)). This Court may set aside the agency’s decision if it determines the agency erred in a manner specified in Idaho Code section 67-5279(3)(a)-(e) and that "a substantial right of the a challenging party has been prejudiced." Wood, 172 Idaho at 306, 532 P.3d at 410 (quoting I.C. § 67-5279(4)). "If the agency action is not affirmed, it shall be set aside, in whole or in part, and remanded for further proceedings as necessary." Id. (quoting I.C. § 67-5279(3)).

III. A nalysis

A. The necessity defense is unavailable to petitioners in ALS proceedings under the plain language of the ALS statute.