White v. Idaho Transp. Dep't
[…] Therefore, we hold that the district court was correct in affirming the ALS Hearing Officer’s decision under Idaho Code section 67-5279(3) because White’s argument under Reagan, predicated on the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments, failed to show that the ALS Hearing Officer’s "findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions" were "in violation of constitutional or statutory provisions."

B. ITD is not entitled to attorney fees on appeal under Idaho Code section 12-121.

[15] ITD requests attorney fees under Idaho Code section 12-121. Section 12-121 permits the court to award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party where "the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation." ITD contends that White’s argument is made "without foundation or legal authority" because neither the "plain reading of the ALS statute, nor Reagan, allow the ALS Hearing Officer to address a necessity defense."