White v. Hickman County
[…] The Supreme Court has held:

The Solid Waste Management Act expressly regulates the imposition, collection, and use of fees and surcharges by the state and local governments; it limits the use of proceeds collected by local governments; and it requires that the comprehensive plan for the management of solid waste include a uniform accounting system developed by the State comptroller.

City of Tullahoma v. Bedford County, 938 S.W.2d 408, 413-14 (Tenn. 1997).

Tennessee Code Annotated section 68-211-874 (2000) provides:

68-211-874. Accounting for financial activities — Funds — Uniform solid waste financial accounting system — Development — Approval — Requirement for state funds. — (a) Each county, solid waste authority and municipality shall account for financial activities related to the management of solid waste in either a special revenue fund or an enterprise fund established expressly for that purpose. Any county, solid waste authority or municipality that operates a landfill and/or incinerator shall account for financial activities related specifically to that landfill and/or incinerator in an enterprise fund. Each county, solid waste authority and municipality shall use a uniform solid waste financial accounting system and chart of accounts developed by the comptroller of the treasury.

(b) The comptroller of the treasury is directed to develop a uniform financial accounting system conforming to generally accepted accounting principles for use as required by this section.

(c) Such uniform accounting system shall be subject to the approval of the commissioner of finance and administration. Upon such approval, each county shall establish and maintain the uniform solid waste financial accounting system.

(d) No state funds for solid waste management shall be released to a county, solid waste authority or municipality unless financial activities related to the management of solid waste are accounted for in either a special revenue fund or an enterprise fund established solely for that purpose. No state funds for solid waste management shall be released to a county, solid waste authority or municipality that operates a landfill and/or incinerator unless financial activities related to that landfill and/or incinerator are accounted for in an enterprise fund.

The documentary evidence before the Court, using a cash flow analysis, creates at least a material question of fact as to whether or not the fees generated are excessive.