15–P–1587
[…] Kareores , 474 Mass. 528, 535 (2016).
To increase the length of the marriage to account for cohabitation, a judge "must consider the factors set forth in G. L. c. 208, § 49(d )(1), which are determinative of whether the parties share a ‘common household,’ in order to ascertain whether the parties were participating in an economic marital partnership." Ibid . See George v. George , 476 Mass. 65, 70 (2016) (requiring written findings "based on evidence to determine whether the ‘interests of justice’ require alimony payments to continue beyond the durational limits of" G. L. c. 208, § 49 [b ] ).
The G. L. c. 208, § 49(d )(1), factors are as follows: "(i) oral or written statements or representations made to third parties regarding the relationship of the persons; (ii) the economic interdependence of the couple or economic dependence of [one] person on the other; (iii) the persons engaging in conduct and collaborative roles in furtherance of their life together; (iv) the benefit in the life of either or both of the persons from their relationship; (v) the community reputation of the persons as a couple; or (vi) other relevant and material factors."
While judges "may" decide to increase the length of the marriage, if supported by the evidence and written findings, judges have no reciprocal duty to justify a decision not to do so.