29992-2003.
[…] Depositions have not been completed and both parties dispute the reasonableness of the amount of goods and services that they contributed to the joint venture (the construction of the house on the property) thus raising issues of fact (see generally, Cytron v. Malinowitz , 1 Misc.3d 907 (A), 781 N.Y.S.2d 623, 2003 N.Y. Slip Op. 51555(U) [N.Y.Sup., 2003]).
The Defendant Guerrera has sought an order that the "lis pendens" be vacated. A copy of the notice of pendency is attached to the papers and it appears that one may have been filed with the Clerk on December 17, 2003. CPLR 6501 permits the filing of a notice of pendency only where the action can "affect title to or the possession, use or enjoyment of real property"( CPLR 6501). However, this is a dispute over the share of money and a dispute over the share of money that a party should receive from the sale of property cannot support the filing of a notice of pendency (see, 5303 Realty Corp. v.