White v. Gregory Howe, Inc.
[…] On November 14, 1997 the plaintiff provided the defendant with its balance sheet dated September 30, 1997 and its income statement for the nine (9) month period ending September 30, 1997.

On December 15, 1997 the defendant passed a resolution pursuant to the provisions of § 33-945 C.G.S., resolving to issue fifty (50) shares of new common stock to Ronald C. Ing. The resolution states that the purpose of the issue was for a year-end bonus to Mr. Ing. The resolution further states that the value of the stock was eleven thousand two hundred and fifty dollars ($11,250.00).

Section 33-945 C.G.S. concerns the keeping of corporate records. This statute provides in pertinent part that: "(a) A corporation shall keep as permanent records minutes of all meetings of its shareholders and board of directors, a record of all actions taken by the shareholders or board of directors without a meeting and a record of all actions taken by a committee of the board of directors in place of the board of directors on behalf of the corporation . . ."

On February 18, 1998 the defendant provided the plaintiff with its balance sheet and income statement for the year ending 1997. However the documentation does not provide that it was drafted in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.