21-cv-80896-SINGHAL/MATTHEWMAN
[…] If the evidence advanced by the nonmoving party “is merely colorable, or is not significantly probative, then summary judgment may be granted.” Anderson, 477 U.S. 242, 249-50.
“The elements of a claim for breach of fiduciary duty are: the existence of a fiduciary duty, and the breach of that duty such that it is the proximate cause of the plaintiff's damages.” Gracey v. Eaker, 837 So.2d 348, 353 (Fla. 2002). “[T]he time within which an action shall be begun under any statute of limitations runs from the time the cause of action accrues.” Fla. Stat. § 95.031. And a “cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause of action occurs.” Fla. Stat. § 95.031(1). “A breach of fiduciary duty claim may be based on negligence or intentional conduct, but under either alternative, the statute of limitations is four years.” Amato v. City of Miami Beach, 208 So.3d 235, 238 (Fla. 3d DCA 2016); see also Fla.