White v. Fed. Emergency, Mgmt. Agency
[…] As Judge Kavanaugh noted in dissent in Rattigan, "Nothing in Egan's language suggests that the Supreme Court was only barring review of the security clearance actions of 'appropriately trained' employees. Rattigan, 689 F.3d at 775 (Kavanaugh, J., dissenting) (quoting Rattigan, 689 F.3d at 767 (majority opinion)). The court agrees with Kruise that "the Rattigan rule is based on an unconvincing cherry-picking of the Egan decision that is at odds with Egan itself as well as the Becerra decision." Kruise, 214 F. Supp. 3d at 527.

Section 7532 provides most federal employees suspended or terminated for security reasons an opportunity for "a hearing, at the request of the employee, by an agency duly constituted for this purpose." 5 U.S.C. § 7532 (c)(C).

White also points the court to two EEOC appeals that he claims support the court's jurisdiction.