No. 2007-L-100.
[…] {¶ 30} R.C. 4113.52, Ohio's whistleblower statute, prohibits an employer from taking disciplinary or retaliatory action against an employee for reporting violations of the law. Protection as a whistleblower requires an employee's strict compliance with the dictates of R.C. 4113.52. Contreras v. Ferror Corp. (1995), 73 Ohio St.3d 244, 246-247. Appellant argues she put forth sufficient evidence of her compliance with the requirements of R.C. 4113.52(A)(3) to avoid summary judgment. R.C. 4113.52(A)(3) provides:
{¶ 31} "If an employee becomes aware in the course of the employee's employment of a violation by a fellow employee of any state or federal statute, any ordinance or regulation of a political subdivision, or any work rule or company policy of the employee's employer and the employee reasonably believes that the violation is a criminal offense that is likely to cause an imminent risk of physical harm to persons or a hazard to public health or safety, a felony, or an improper solicitation for the contribution, the employee orally shall notify the employee's supervisor or other responsible officer of the employee's employer of the violation and subsequently shall file with that supervisor or officer a written report that provides sufficient detail to identify and describe the violation."
{¶ 32} Here, appellant asserts in her brief that she orally reported the alleged threats "on a number of occasions over six months." Appellant's testimony, as well as Cassie Chuba's testimony, contradicts this representation.