Civil Action 1:22-CV-1241
[…] a. Immunity of Dauphin County
The PSTCA unquestionably embodies the General Assembly's “intent . . . to shield government from liability.” Jones v. SEPTA, 772 A.2d 435, 440 (Pa. 2001). That said, there are instances in which a local agency will not be immune under the Act. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8542. For municipal liability to be abrogated, the allegedly tortious conduct must satisfy two preconditions and fall into one of nine exemption categories. First, the tort must be one that would be recoverable from a defendant not having a defense of governmental immunity under Section 8541, or official immunity under Section 8546. See id. § 8542(a)(1). The injury also must have been “caused by the negligent acts of the local agency or an employee thereof acting within the scope of his office or duties”; the statute does not encompass “acts or conduct which constitutes a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct.” See id. § 8542(a)(2).