White v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin.
[…] (Id., PageID.54.)

Among Plaintiff's pain treatment records is Dr. Jankowski's April 6, 2018 opinion on a U.S. Department of Labor (USDL) form for “Certification of Health Care Provider for Employee's Serious Health Condition (FMLA)[,]” which, incidentally, appears twice in the administrative record. (ECF No. 9, PageID.442-445, 492-495.) Although the parties agree that the ALJ did not discuss this assessment in his October 27, 2020 written decision (ECF No. 11, PageID.1937; ECF No. 12, PageID.1954), they are at odds about two points.

i. Medical opinion (20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(2))

The first disagreement is whether Dr. Jankowski's April 2018 form meets the definition of a medical opinion. “A medical opinion is a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions in the abilities listed in paragraphs (a)(2)(i)(A) through (D) and (a)(2)(ii)(A) through (F) of this section[,]” among which is: “Your ability to perform physical demands of work activities, such as sitting, standing, walking, lifting, carrying, pushing, pulling, or other physical functions (including manipulative or postural functions, such as reaching, handling, stooping, or crouching)[.]” 20 C.F.R. §